2015 HSC and IB Results

Congratulations to the 2015 MLC School Year 12 HSC cohort, we are all so proud of your dedication and success. 60% of the MLC School HSC cohort achieved a Band 6 in at least one subject. There were 115 instances of a student being awarded a Band 6 or E4 (the highest bands possible). Well done to each and every one of the HSC class of 2015!

With the support of your dedicated and passionate teachers you achieved so much:

Victoria Xu achieved an ATAR of 99.95 (the highest possible in the HSC) and has been awarded the UNSW Co-Op Scholarship in Electrical Engineering. Congratulations Victoria. Leona Cohen achieved a remarkable ATAR of 98.9, well done!

Three students were placed on the HSC All Rounders list, for those who achieve band 6 in 10 units of studies. Congratulations to Leona CohenJoanna Nam and Victoria Xu.

Four students were listed in the Top Achievers in Course list (the first 20 students in courses with under 10,000 candidates and the first 10 students in courses with over 10,000 candidates).

Congratulations to:
Victoria Xu 2nd in Physics and 5th in Chemistry 
Ivy Nguyen 3rd in English as a Second Language
Grace Mieko Wang 8th in English as a Second Language
Kate Quinn 12th in Mathematics General 2
Charlotte Patterson 18th in Personal development, Health and Physical Education

Other HSC highlights include:
100% of HSC Music 2 students achieved a Band 6 (NSW state average is 37%).
77% of HSC Drama students achieved a Band 6 (NSW state average is 14%).
71% of Textiles And Design students achieved a band 6 (NSW state average is 15%).
56% of HSC Art students achieved a Band 6 (NSW state average is 13%).
55% of HSC English Extension 1 students achieved a Band E4 (NSW average is 35%).

BOSTES Achievements

ENCORE
Congratulations to Leona Cohen who has been selected for ENCORE, a concert of outstanding performances and compositions from HSC Music students for her original composition, A Voyage of Contemplation Movement 2. ENCORE will take place at the Sydney Opera House Concert Hall in February.

ARTEXPRESS
Congratulations to Brittany O'Hare whose HSC Visual Arts Body of Work has been selected for ARTEXPRESS in 2016 out of five shortlisted MLC School students. ARTEXPRESS is an annual exhibition of exemplary artworks created by students for the HSC through BOSTES. Her work, Nacht will be displayed at the Hazelhurst Regional Gallery and Arts Centre from 13 February to 3 April 2016. Brittany's photo media set (pictured above) is based on murky urban Sydney scenes by night, a contrast to the bustling streets during the day.  

ONSTAGE
This year, four MLC School students were nominated for inclusion at OnSTAGE for an Individual Performance for HSC Drama, where only 8 places are available in the final program.

Congratulations to Matilda Kopff who was selected for her piece, Sophie’s Game. This was Matilda's self-devised piece about a Polish woman who arrives at a concentration camp in WWII and pretends that the experience is a game to shield her children from horror. Eventually she has to decide which of her two small children can be saved. Matilda performed with poise and sensitivity depicting humour, poignancy and ultimately, the resilience of the human spirit.

Well done also to Emma Cross, who was also selected for OnStage for her Individual Project, Critical Analysis – Research Project on Subversive Theatre Practices in Western Sydney. This comes on top of our 4 Individual Project nominations for Performance. Congratulations Emma.

TEXTSTYLE
Congratulations to Matilda Kopff whose major work has been selected for Textstyle, a display of the Top 40 works from NSW HSC Textiles and Design students. It is a select shortlist from the highest standard of major works and accompanying portfolios. The works will be displayed as part of the the Stitches and Craft show at Rosehill racecourse in March 2016.

2015 MLC School HSC Distinguished Achievers

Congratulations to the 55 students who were placed on the HSC Distinguished Achievers list for those who achieved a result in the highest possible Band for one or more courses.

Olivia Adoncello

15040 - Business Studies

15235 - Mathematics General 2

Samantha Anderson

15090 - Drama

15300 - Music 2 

Taylor Atkins

15090 – Drama

Seda Ceylan

15180 - Food Technology

Leona Cohen

15140 - English (Advanced)

15160 - English Extension 1

15270 - Modern History

15300 - Music 2

15310 - Music Extension

Tilda Cook

15090 - Drama 

Emma Cross

15020 - Ancient History

15090 - Drama

15140 - English (Advanced)

15160 - English Extension 1

15270 - Modern History 

Wenjing Fan

15400 - Visual Arts

 

Briony Farquhar

15300 - Music 2

 

Jessie Field

15020 - Ancient History

15090 - Drama

15160 - English Extension 1

15170 - English Extension 2

Emily Florio

15235 - Mathematics General 2

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Olivia Di Lorenzo Fresta

15790 - Italian Beginners

 

Vanessa Fu

15250 - Mathematics Extension 1

15560 - Chinese Background Speakers

Aniela Haigh

15390 - Textiles and Design

Helena Harpas

15400 - Visual Arts

Cindy He

15150 - English as a Second Language

15240 - Mathematics

Monique Hrsto

15040 - Business Studies

15235 - Mathematics General 2

Michelle Kong

15040 - Business Studies

15140 - English (Advanced)

15270 - Modern History

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Matilda Kopff

15090 – Drama

15390 - Textiles and Design

Shevon Lau

15400 - Visual Arts 

Vanessa Liang

15140 - English (Advanced)

  

Claire Diane Lindsay

15300 - Music 2

15310 - Music Extension

 

Alicia Machalias

15180 - Food Technology

Louise Makarious

15050 – Chemistry

15250 - Mathematics Extension 1

Anjelica Margaritis

15400 - Visual Arts

 

Alessandra McCluskey-Voigt

15400 - Visual Arts

 

Melody Moy

15390 - Textiles and Design

15400 - Visual Arts 

Joanna Nam

15020 - Ancient History

15140 - English (Advanced)

15160 - English Extension 1

15170 - English Extension 2

15240 - Mathematics

15400 - Visual Arts

Ivy Nguyen

15150 - English as a Second Language

Cassandra Nicomede

15040 - Business Studies

15390 - Textiles and Design

Amanda Ong

15140 - English (Advanced)

Claudia Orr

15710 - German Continuers

Charlotte Patterson

15140 - English (Advanced)

15240 - Mathematics

15270 - Modern History

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Jessica Pitty

15400 - Visual Arts

Tanya Ponggun

15030 – Biology 

Kate Quinn

15030 - Biology

15090 - Drama

15235 - Mathematics General 2

15400 - Visual Arts 

Stephani Rassan

15400 - Visual Arts 

Dana Royle

15400 - Visual Arts

Ellie Shearer

15040 - Business Studies

15270 - Modern History

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

26579 - Hospitality Examination

Sandy So

15290 - Music 1 

Lucy Southwick

15090 – Drama

15140 - English (Advanced)

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education 

Bobbi Stavropoulos

15040 - Business Studies

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

Jasmine Tan

15300 - Music 2

15310 - Music Extension

Yasmin Tinaz

15400 - Visual Arts

Alice Tornaros

15040 - Business Studies

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

26579 - Hospitality Examination

Emma Tucker

15090 - Drama 

Stephanie Valaris

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

 

Mary Valtas

15140 - English (Advanced)

15160 - English Extension 1

Mieko Wang

15150 - English as a Second Language

15400 - Visual Arts

Yi-June Wang

15090 – Drama

15390 - Textiles and Design

Jacqueline Wesiak

15300 - Music 2

Jasmond Wong

15140 - English (Advanced)

15160 - English Extension 1

15170 - English Extension 2

27199 - Human Services Examination

Victoria Xu

15050 – Chemistry

15140 - English (Advanced)

15260 - Mathematics Extension 2

15900 - Latin Continuers

Candy Yao

15020 - Ancient History

15040 - Business Studies

15140 - English (Advanced)

Alex Zoras

15110 - Economics

15270 - Modern History

15320 - Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

IB Results

Congratulations to all MLC School Year 12 International Baccalaureate students. As the final scores of the IB were announced around the world MLC School once again achieved outstanding results.

MLC School students achieved five scores of 45 - the highest possible mark in the IB and the equivalent of an ATAR of 99.95, placing MLC School in the top echelon of IB schools internationally. Across Australia there were 30 top scores achieved, five of them by MLC School students.

36% of the MLC School IB candidature achieved a result of 41 or above (equivalent to an ATAR of 98.85 to 99.95).

In 2015 the median ATAR for MLC School across both the HSC and the IB is 90.6.

  • 32% of the 2015 Year 12 cohort achieved an ATAR over 95
  • 52% of the 2015 Year 12 cohort achieved an ATAR over 90
  • 76% of the 2015 Year 12 cohort achieved an ATAR over 80

Congratulations to all of our IB students and their families for your commitment to learning and particularly to those who achieved the following:

Students who achieved 45 (ATAR equivalent of 99.95)
Maia Alfonzetti
Nina Dillon Britton
Luci Hughes
Ivy Jiang
Victoria Tong

Students who achieved 44 (ATAR equivalent of 99.85)
Emily Bailey-Hughes
Jessica Luo
Latifa Tasipale

Students who achieved 43 (ATAR equivalent of 99.75)
Tarisha Gunaratnam
Taylor Jones
Georgia Wilde

Students who achieved 42 (ATAR equivalent of 99.45)
Mia Jessurun
Hyehee Shin
Lily Stewart
Keertana Venkateshwar

Students who achieved 41 (ATAR equivalent of 98.85)
Sabrina Chiu
Rebecca Diiorio De Domeneghi
Claudia Feng
Manesha Gopalan 


Click here to see the 2016 HSC and IB results